Advisors/Clubs 2008-2009

WI High School / Beach Street Middle School / Udall Road Middle School

 

 

High School Advisors/Clubs 2008-2009
**Students are encouraged to listen to and read the Daily Announcements and to contact Club Advisors for meeting dates/times and to learn how to get involved.***
NAME OF CLUBADVISOR
Academic Decathlon (Brainstormers)Kevin Murphy
Academic Decathlon (Jr. Brainstormers)Michelle Falco
All District JazzDavid Kaufman
Art ClubLinda Marino
Asst. Director Marching/Pep BandDavid Kaufman
Audio Visual Club DirectorJohn Sparacio
Business & Marketing Honor SocietyDawn Morgan
Cantata ClubSal Fiore
Coordinator One Act PlaysSal Fiore
Costume DirectorMaria Meyer
Director Children's' TheaterNicole Rued
Director Flag TeamJames Krais
Director Jazz EnsembleJames Krais
Director Marching/Pep BandJames Krais
Director Musical PlayJen Gaylor/Dave Kaufman
Director Senior PlayDave Kaufman
Director Spring PlayDave Kaufman
Distributive Education Club of AmericaDiana Saadat
Drama CoordinatorJames Krais
Earth ClubAlexnadra Dolce/Kelly Sepe
English Honor SocietyMelissa Russett/Virginia Scudder
Federal Reserve ChallengePeter McAllister
Foreign Language Honor SocietyAthena Born
Forensics CompetitionVictoria Newell

Freshman Class Advisors

Andrea Baritis/Marianne Cogliano

Future Business Leaders ClubTrish Portnoy
Gay-Straight AllianceTom Vitti
History ClubDavid Moglia/Kevin Murphy
Jazz LabDavid Kaufman
Junior Class AdvisorsFrank Franzone/Nancy Hedemark
Library ClubJoAnn Posnanski
Literary Magazine (Spectrum)David Gershfeld
Mathletes Sr. HighJames Como
Mathletes Sr. HighMelissa Kennedy
Mathletes Sr. HighCraig Michel
Media CoordinatorDavid Moglia
Music ClubDavid Kaufman
Music Director of Musical ProductionSal Fiore
National Honor SocietyJessica Picone

Newspaper

Maria Meyer/Kim Peters/Tina Schaefer

Orchestra ClubJudith Hayes
Photographer Newspaper/YearbookLinda Condreras
Pit DirectorDave Kaufman
Research ProgramMary Kroll
Robotics TeamBrian Buonomo, Edward Kozloski, John Petraco
S.A.D.D.Nancy Silvestrini
School StorePatricia Morgigno
Senior Class AdvisorsAnn Barry/Erica Gross
Sets DirectorTim Van Wyen
Sophomore Class AdvisorsNoreen Matthews/Kevin Murphy

Student Senate

Dave Moglia/Norman Wingert

Tri-M Music Honor SocietyDavid Kaufman

Yearbook

Sabrina Donato/Maria Meyer

Beach Street Advisors/Clubs 2008-2009
***Students are encouraged to listen to and read the Daily Announcements and to contact Club Advisors for meeting dates/times and to learn how to get involved.***
All dates & times are subject to change
CLUBS/ACTIVITIESADVISORS
7TH GRADE MATHLETESMrs. Braat (Rm. 200)/Grade 7
8TH GRADE MATHLETESMrs. Conaghan (Rm. 100)/Grade 8
HOME & CAREERS CLUBMs. Harris (Rm.300)/Grades 6-8
HONOR SOCIETYMr. Lu (Rm. 212)/Grade 8 and Mrs. Enright (Rm. 205)
LITERARY MAGAZINEMr. Fawess (Rm. 211)/Grades 6-8
DRAMA PRODUCTIONMr. Fawess (Rm. 211)/Grades 6-8 and Mrs. Senatore (Auditorium)
SCIENCE OLYMPIADMrs. Avelli (Rm. 221)/ Mr. Larsen (Rm. 305)
YEARBOOKMrs. Palminteri  (Library)/Grade 8
NEWSPAPERMrs. Maynard (Rm. 108)/Grades 6-8
LEGO LEAGUEMr. Stidd (Rm. 306)/Grades 6-8 and Mr. Larsen (Rm. 305)
PEER MEDIATIONMrs. Ciangetti (Rm. 301)/Grades 6-7-8
PEER TUTORINGMr. Luquer and Mrs. Ramey/Guidance Office
STUDENT COUNCIL/G.O.Ms. Radesky (Rm. 219)/ Grades 6-8 and Ms. Lee (Rm. 104)
Udall Road Advisors/Clubs 2008-2008
***Students are encouraged to listen to and read the Daily Announcements and to contact Club Advisors for meeting dates/times and to learn how to get involved.***
Activities Grade 6 -7 - 8Mrs. Diorio, Ms. Barone
American Sign Language ClubMrs. Taylor
Artist LeagueMrs. Drake
Arts & Crafts ClubMrs. Hagens
Costume Director (Musical Production)Ms. Silvestrini
Current Events LeagueMrs. Pulitano
Drama Director (Musical Production)Mrs. Herman, Mrs. Crouch, Mr. Eidenback
Home & Careers ClubMrs. Gardner
Homework Club - 6th GradeMrs. Constantine
Homework Club - 7th & 8th GradeMrs. Kee, Mrs. Wilson
Horticulture ClubMrs. Cagno-Angerame
Leadership Club (Friends of Rachelís Club)Mrs. Crouch
Lego League

Mr. Gural, Mr. Taranto

Mathletes, Grade 7Ms. Crimi
Mathletes, Grade 8Ms. Hagius
National Junior Honor Society

Mr. McNamara

Science Olympiad (3) Brenda Mayo
Set Design (Musical Production)Mr. Ziems
Student CouncilMs. Barone, Mrs. Diorio
UnpluggedMr. Wasserman
Yearbook

Mrs. Gagliardi, Mrs. Tamargo